I have observed that I usually do not like changes because they have a destabilizing effect on my productivity. As a result, I usually do all I can to make sure that I can avoid change. Discuss
September 18, 2022
EMS4303 Columbia Southern Malpractice in Emergency Medical Service Review
September 18, 2022
Show all

5 Short Essays/Paragraphs

I do not need a title page, just a good paragraph for each question/scenario. Thank you so much!
 
Lipid panel reveals Total Cholesterol 424 mg/dl, high density lipoprotein (HDL) 26 mg/dl, Low Density Lipoprotein (LDL) 166 mg/dl, Triglycerides 702 mg/dl, Very Low-Density Lipoprotein (VLDL) 64 mg/dl
His diagnosis is an acute inferior wall myocardial infarction.
Question:
1. Which cholesterol is considered the “good” cholesterol and what does it do?
 
Lipid panel reveals Total Cholesterol 424 mg/dl, high density lipoprotein (HDL) 26 mg/dl, Low Density Lipoprotein (LDL) 166 mg/dl, Triglycerides 702 mg/dl, Very Low-Density Lipoprotein (VLDL) 64 mg/dl
 
His diagnosis is an acute inferior wall myocardial infarction.
Question:
 
2.     How does inflammation contribute to the development of atherosclerosis?
 
A 35-year-old female with a positive history of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) presents to the Emergency Room (ER) with complaints of sharp retrosternal chest pain that worsens with deep breathing or lying down. She reports a 5-day history of low-grade fever, listlessness and says she feels like she had the flu. Physical exam reveals tachycardia and a pleural friction rub. She was diagnosed with acute pericarditis.
Question:
3.     Because of the result of a pleural friction rub, what does the APRN recognize?
 
81-year-old obese female patient who 48 hours post-op left total hip replacement. The patient has had severe nausea and vomiting and has been unable to go to physical therapy. Her mucus membranes are dry. The patient says the skin on her left leg is too tight. Exam reveals a swollen, tense, and red colored calf. The patient has a duplex ultrasound which reveals the presence of a deep venous thrombosis (DVT).
Question:
4.     Given the history of the patient explain what contributed to the development of a deep venous thrombosis (DVT)
 
A 66-year-old female with a 50 pack/year history of cigarette smoking had a CT scan and was diagnosed with emphysema.  He asks if this means he has chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
Question:
5.     There is a clear relationship between emphysema and COPD, explain the pathophysiology of emphysema and the relationship to COPD.
 
 The post 5 Short Essays/Paragraphs first appeared on myclassassignment.com .5 Short Essays/Paragraphs was first posted on September 18, 2022 at 7:43 pm.©2019 "myclassassignment.com ". Use of this feed is for personal non-commercial use only. If you are not reading this article in your feed reader, then the site is guilty of copyright infringement. Please contact me at admin@myclassassignment.com

"Do you need a similar assignment done for you from scratch? We have qualified writers to help you with a guaranteed plagiarism-free A+ quality paper. Discount Code: SUPER50!"

order custom paper